Welcome, skip to the content.

Overview

Legal and accessibility notices

Copyright

Visit Victoria Limited (ACN 611 725 270) is a company limited by guarantee, established to deliver tourism marketing and event procurement for the State of Victoria.

Visit Victoria owns the copyright in all material produced here. Content of this site is protected by the copyright and trademark laws of Australia and other countries, unless otherwise stated.

You are authorised to download or print material from the site for your personal, non-commercial use.

Materials may only be downloaded or printed with the applicable copyright and other notices included. Any other use (including copying, modifying, displaying or transmitting) of the content of this site requires the prior written permission of Visit Victoria or its licensors.

Trademarks, logos and images
The 'Visit Victoria' name and logos are trademarks of Visit Victoria. All rights are reserved for these logos. Logos must not be used in any form without the prior written consent of Visit Victoria. All other trademarks appearing on the Visit Victoria site are the property of their respective owners.

Visit Victoria does not give Creative Commons 4.0 permission for use of:

  • Any images, photographs or branding, including the Visit Victoria and Visit Melbourne logos, the Victoria brand logo, the Melbourne brand logo, Victorian Coat of Arms, the Victoria State Government insignia, the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources logo, and Best of everything tagline logo; and
  • content supplied by third parties.

Please email enquiries and requests for use permission to the attention of the Managing Editor, Digital at Online Comments.

Attribution
Material obtained from this website is to be attributed as: © Visit Victoria.

Third Party Copyright
Content and images from external websites are used by Visit Victoria with permission. Visit Victoria recommends that you refer to the copyright statements at those websites before using any external site materials. Their permission may be required to use the material.

Governing law and jurisdiction
This web site is governed by and construed according to the law of the State of Victoria, Australia. It is a condition of use that users of this site agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and the federal courts of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Privacy Statements

This online privacy policy applies to visitors and users of this website, which is operated by Visit Victoria Limited (ACN 611 725 270) under the domain name 'visitvictoria.com', 'visitmelbourne.com' and other Visit Victoria internet sites. By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time.

We are committed to ensuring that we manage your personal information in an open and transparent way in accordance with applicable Commonwealth and State privacy laws. As such, this site supports and endorses the principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as appropriate.

We will only collect personal information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information
When you visit our websites, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, as it does not reveal your identity.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. Where we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps, at the point of collection, to provide you with details about that collection, including who we are, how to contact us, why we are collecting the information and who we may share it with. Terms of this policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. E.g. An online competition entry submission form, accompanied by 'Terms & Conditions'.

We will only use and disclose your personal information when it is lawful and reasonable to do so. We will also only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected or as authorised by law. We may also disclose personal information without consent if we are required to do so by law. E.g. An information technology and data storage provider.

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific user queries, and will not be kept or used for any purpose other than stated. Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless consent is given, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

We may also report statistics to the government departments that fund us and to our sponsors and promotional partners for information purposes.

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement). We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if permitted by law. If not, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

In some cases, persons we disclose personal information to may be located outside of Victoria or we may store information on computer servers located outside of Victoria. When we transfer personal information to third parties or outside Victoria, we use secure arrangements to protect the information. We will only transfer personal information outside Victoria after taking reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the recipient of the personal information is bound to comply with equivalent privacy obligations to those applying to us.

If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting our Privacy Officer on 03 9653 9777 during business hours. You may also contact our Privacy Officer in relation to any other concerns you may have about the privacy of personal information when using this website.

Primary purposes

The primary purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below: 

  • providing information, news, offers and conducting surveys;
  • registering subscriptions to our newsletter or application forms;
  • running a competition or promotion;
  • answering queries and resolving complaints (including responding to comments or messages submitted to us via our website);
  • providing or facilitating the provision of goods and services;
  • maintaining our relationship with an individual or entity delivering goods and services;
  • promoting ourselves and our products and services, including through direct marketing and events
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including facilitating research by third parties and for service improvement purposes;
  • reporting statistics (on an aggregated, de-identified basis) to the government departments that fund us and to our donors, sponsors and promotional partners;
  • keeping individuals informed of changes to this website and the events, products or services offered through this website or other sites of related companies, licensees or other production companies with which we collaborate; and
  • analysing the results of surveys.

Secondary purposes
We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

  • which are permitted by law; or 
  • for which you have provided your consent.

Secondary purposes that we may use your personal information for include improving our services through quality improvement activities such as audits and surveys and for the purposes of obtaining professional advice.

Direct marketing
We may use your personal information to let you know about our products or services, where we have your consent or implied consent or where otherwise permitted by law to do so. We may contact you for these purposes in a variety of ways, including mail, email, SMS or telephone.

When you consent to receive marketing communications from us, your consent remains current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time, by:

  • contacting us; 
  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or 
  • using the unsubscribe link included in our electronic messages (emails and SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Cookies
This site uses 'cookies' to make user experience of the site easier and more efficient. A cookie is a small data file stored on a hard drive by Visit Victoria's web page server. Note that cookies may remain on a computer as a record for future visits to this website. In using cookies, Visit Victoria does not record any personal information, collect names or details of commercial transactions.

Visitor logs are used on this site for statistical and information purposes only, and no attempt will be made by us to identify an individual. This information will only be used to update and improve the site. Log information may include a user's server address, top-level domain name, date and time of visit to the site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited and type of browser used.

This statement is to be read in conjunction with rights claimed by the Privacy Act 1998 at privacy.gov.au.

Website usage measurement
Analytics cookies on this site gather anonymous data. We may collect and process information on locations, including IP address, GPS and Wi-Fi access points, in order to show information tailored to a user's location or possible language needs. Opt-out here.

This website uses web analytics services provided by third party groups including Google, Baidu, Brightcove and Piwik.

Google Analytics, is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse site use. To refuse cookies, change settings on your browser. Disabling cookies may limit full functions and user experience of this website. Opt-out of Google Analytics here. Visit google.com/privacy for more information.

This website uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, DoubleClick. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out, visit doubleclickbygoogle.com. Double Click for Publishers (DFP) is used to track ad placements on our site. Opt-out here.

Internet use risks
Visit Victoria does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, Visit Victoria shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

Quoted prices
Figures and/or prices stated on the Visit Victoria site are generally prices for tourist services, such as accommodation, day tours or attraction entrance fees. All figures quoted are in Australian dollars, unless otherwise stated, and include a Goods and Services Tax (GST). Prior to making bookings, you should check the availability and price of accommodation and services with the operator, and any applicable terms and conditions.

Links to other sites
Where Visit Victoria offers links to other sites, Visit Victoria is not affiliated with those sites and has no control over, and is not responsible for, their content, privacy practice or other policies. Third-party sites should contain their own privacy notes, and those third parties should be responsible for their own privacy practices. Written requests for Visit Victoria to link to a site should be forwarded to

Visit Victoria welcomes links from other sites. Please contact to seek written permission to link to the site.

Editorial policy
Information provided on this site is posted at the discretion of Visit Victoria. The site publishes articles, interviews and information that Visit Victoria believes will be of interest and value to consumers. All views and opinions contained in the articles, interviews, or other information on the site are solely the opinion of the writer, and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Visit Victoria.

Disclaimer

Visit Victoria endeavours to ensure that information appearing in this site is correct at the time of collation, but accepts no responsibility for any mistakes, inaccuracies or mis-descriptions, whether by inclusion or omission and whether negligent or otherwise. Prices, details and services shown are subject to change without notice, and Visit Victoria accepts no responsibility for any such changes. Prior to making bookings, you should check the availability and price of accommodation and services, the details of the facilities and/or services, and any applicable terms and conditions. All standards of accommodation and services contained in this site are indicative only of a certain class, and are based upon information provided to Visit Victoria, which Visit Victoria does not check independently. Visit Victoria makes no representation or warranty in relation to the standard, class or fitness for purpose of any accommodation or service, nor does it endorse or in any respect warrant any products or services by virtue of any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to this site.

Accessibility

Accessibility features on visitvictoria.com

Access keys
Use the following access keys with the modifier key that is specific to your browser.  View a complete list of modifier keys.

0 - See the list of access keys on this page

1 - Go to top of home page

2 - Go to top of current page (quick access to skip links)

3 - Jump to switch to turn automatic slide show off or on (home page and pages with slideshows)

4 - Go to site map

--> Skip links
These are shown at the top left of each page when the tab key is hit for the first time.
Skip to page content: jumps to the main content on the page.
Skip to page navigation: jumps to page specific navigation.
Accessibility help page: opens this page.

Keyboard controls for navigating the global menu
Tab: moves keyboard focus to the next top-level menu item
Shift Tab: moves keyboard focus to the previous top-level menu item
Down arrow: expands the current top level navigation item and moves keyboard focus through each sub item

Keyboard controls for navigating the page-specific menu
Tab: moves keyboard focus to the next menu item
Shift Tab: moves keyboard focus to the previous menu item
Right arrow: expands the current menu item (if it contains sub items)

Sections of the site
Pages consist of the following sections (not all pages include all sections). Tab sequence moves through these sections in this order:

  1. Skip links
  2. Links to international variant sites
  3. Global site search and links to product specific search pages
  4. Global navigation
  5. Tools to share content using social media
  6. Slide show: this may contain images, video and/or a map
  7. Main content area
  8. RHS feature items: supplementary information including deals
  9. Page specific navigation
  10. Page breadcrumbs
  11. Back to Top link
  12. Page footer

Navigating the map
+ to zoom in
- to zoom out

Arrow keys to pan around the map.

Keyboard controls for using search forms
Searches can be carried out for Events, Attractions, and Accommodation.

Tab: moves keyboard focus to the next search field or item.

Shift Tab: moves keyboard focus to the previous search field or item.

To select sub categories using the Type field:
Right arrow: expands a category within the Type field (if it contains sub items).
--> Space bar: selects a category within the Type field.

Videos
Currently it is not possible to operate videos using keyboard controls and videos on visitvictoria do not contain captions. This will be addressed.

Accessibility statement
Visit Victoria is committed to continuous enhancement of this website to ensure information on this website is widely accessible. Should you experience any difficulties with accessing this website or any information contained within it, please contact us and we will do our best to provide you with information in an alternative format, or direct you to alternative resources or agencies in good faith. To contact Visit Victoria regarding the accessibility of this site, email feedback@tourism.vic.gov.au.